Top Left Corner
Peter Krausche

Author's Website
Top Right Corner
Middle Left
menuBar Left Menubar Right
Middle Right

The Traveler Universe

Language: Verbs

Verbs in the Selanian language usually end in –ar or –ir. Conjugation and tenses are quite simple, since there don’t seem to be any exceptions to the rules.

Conjugation

Normally, the Selanian language doesn’t use personal pronouns in combination with a verb. The pronoun is implied by conjugation, as in Spanish or Italian. Selanian verbs are conjugated by adding the corresponding suffix to the end of the verb.

 

Person

Selanian

English

Singular

 

 

first person

-an

I

second person

-es

you

third person

-ae, -a

he/she

Plural

 

 

first person

-anu

we

second person

-esta

you

third person

-atae

they

Examples

 

 

 

sir

to be

 

siran

I am

 

sires

you are

 

sirae, sira

he is/she is

 

siranu

we are

 

siresta

you are

 

siratae

they are

 

votalar

to be sorry

 

votalaran

I am sorry

 

votalares

you are sorry

 

votalarae, votalara

he is sorry/she is sorry

 

votalaranu

we are sorry

 

votalaresta

you are sorry

 

votalaratae

they are sorry

 

Voice, mood and tense

Voice, mood, and tense are expressed by prefixes joined to the root of the verb, or, in the case of the future tense, an affix inserted directly into the verb. If mixed forms are used, the correct sequence is voice, mood, and then tense.

 

Form

Selanian

English

Simple Past Tense

te-

 

Present Perfect Tense

ta-

 

Past Perfect Tense

to-

 

Future Tense

-av-

 

Passive Voice

a-

 

Subjunctive Mood

la-

 

Examples

 

 

Simple Past Tense

tesiranu

we were

 

temilantarae

he/she took

 

tevaran

I went

Present Perfect Tense

tamilantaran

I have taken

 

tasirae

he/she has been

 

tacunatiratae

they have acted

Past Perfect Tense

tomilantarae

he/she had taken

 

tojevaranu

we had helped

 

tocosiresta

you (pl.) had sung

Future Tense

saviran

I will be

 

enaviranu

we will return

 

milavantarae

he/she will take

Passive Voice

amilantarae

it is taken

 

alicosar

to be praised

 

atecozatalarae

it was destroyed

Subjunctive Mood

latilares

you would/could tell

 

lasiranu

we would be

 

lamilantaran

I would take

 

Bottom Left Corner
Bottom Right Corner